Privacy notice for Care Services

Share

This privacy notice tells you what to expect regarding the personal information collected and processed by the Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) when we provide care services. Updated: 31/08/2018

Who are we?

JRHT is:

  • a Registered Charity (registered number 210169);
  • a Housing Association and Registered Social Landlord with the Regulator of Social Housing (registered number L0057) of The Homestead, Water End, Clifton, York, YO30 6WP;
  • a care provider regulated by the Care Quality Commission; and
  • a child care provider regulated by Ofsted.

The Trust is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our residents and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of our service users.

“Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to providing transparent information on why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It will also explain your rights when it comes to your data.

Residents

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We record the following types of data about you:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth and next of kin;
  • Your financial details e.g. details of how you pay us for your care or your funding arrangements.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category”:

  • Health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data.
  • We may also record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion.

Why do we need this data?

We require this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support.

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because:  

  • We are required to do so in our performance of a public task;
  • We are required to do so in order to fulfil a contract that we have with you;
  • We have a legal obligation to do so – generally under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 or Mental Capacity Act 2005.

We process your special category data because

  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law (generally this would be in safeguarding instances);
  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services;
  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent. 

Why do we process your data?

So that we can provide you with high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s);
  2. Third parties.

We may do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post or via application forms.

Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals;
  • The Local Authority;
  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. the CQC to demonstrate the safety of our service;
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Friends and/or relatives

What data do we have?

As part of our work providing high-quality care and support, it might be necessary that we hold the following information on you:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name and address;

Why do we need this data?

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because we have a legitimate business interest in holding next of kin and lasting power of attorney information about the individuals who use our service so that we can contact you about your relative’s/friend’s care or in the case of an emergency.

We also have a legitimate interest to share your contact details with third party organisations, for the purpose of inviting you to take part in surveys designed to give relatives and friends an opportunity to express your views about the service the JRHT provides for our care residents. The survey results will be used to improve the quality of the services we provide.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Why do we process your data?

So that we can provide high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  • The person we provide a care service to, you or their representative(s);
  • Third parties e.g. the local authority or hospital

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post and via application forms.

Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These may include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals;
  • The Local Authority;
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;
  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;
  3. You have the right to request that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with the NHS Information Governance Alliance’s guidelines, full details can be found in our retention schedule
  4. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.
  5. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so.
  6. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

If you wish to access the data we hold about you, you may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact Our data protection officer.

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance with data protection laws. If you have any questions about the personal data we hold about you or how we use it you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will make every effort to help you.

Data Protection Officer
Joseph Rowntree Foundation
The Homestead
40 Water End
York YO30 6WP

Or by email at: [email protected]

If you continue to have concerns about the way your information has been managed you can raise this with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/